Friday, February 18, 2011

PCOS

So, I guess I'm not so crazy after all. I went to the doctor today. All the bloodwork tests came back and he wanted to meet with me to discuss them. He said we did every blood test twice because he said the results were so concerning he wanted to be sure there were no mistakes. The results are in. 1) My progesterone levels are extremely low. He said they are 1/10th the level they are supposed to be. I have been put on Prometrium to regulate the levels, and he hopes that in the next 6 months they will be at normal levels. And can I say...Dang that stuff is expensive!!! 2) I have Polycistic Ovarian Syndrome , read about it here, cause its is lengthy to explain. Anyway, if left untreated, I risk lengthy infertility, diabetes, heart disease, and stroke, so even if I weren't trying to get pregnant, this is something that I need to treat right away anyway. He thinks that in the next 6-12 months of treatment on Metformin HCL, I should be be able to get pregnant. However I do need to stay on Medication for that for the rest of my child bearing years. UGH. If I have still have trouble having a baby, then he can start me on fertility treatment.
So, it's really frustrating knowing that I actually do have something wrong. Its great to know its treatable. They say the medication can cause me to feel ill, dizzy, sore, and I could lose weight. The last one I'm kinda hoping for...lol. Bathing suit season is just around the corner! LOL.
Special thanks to Melody for sharing about her condition, which inspired me to actually talk to a doctor about my own situation.

Wednesday, February 9, 2011

Adventures with the Dr...part 2

So, I decided that since I took the last of my blood tests last week, it would be a safe bet that I could call and get some of the results from them. So I called, and had to wait for a call back from the nurse. She finally called and told me that the last time I took my progesterone test it was a 0.8, and this time it was a little bit higher, but still low, at 1.5. Now, I dont really know what normal levels are, but I heard it was somewhere between 8-10, and thats just me remembering badly something I read a while ago. Anyone have any knowledge on that area?
The other two hormones they tested me for on the 3rd she said were elevated. Now I dont know if thats good or bad, or even what they were...anyone know of the other two main hormones they generally check for with these kinds of things? And is elevated bad? I guess it would be hard to say without knowing what they are, huh? So, I have to go back in a week and take that blood test again. Seriously, I'm not one to feel ok when I flunk tests. And I cant even study for these...hahaha, bad joke. Seriously, maybe I should go back and erase that...nah.

Side note. I have dyed my hair. It is red. Yes. Red. A lot of comments I get are something like this... "Wow, you dyed your hair! It so...red. It's...nice..." Shut up. lol. I like it! It's a little bright, and I might tone it down to a little darker to look a little bit more natural, but its not like its clown red. Its just very vivid. I love it. The little girls I teach in Sunday School told me I look like Ariel from the Little Mermaid. That made me smile inside =)